Wednesday, 30 April 2014

Alex Ekubo, Lola Rae and others for BLANCK MAGAZINE, Freedom issue!

Amazing photography i must say. Lola Rae, Alex Ekubo, Gbenga Akinnagbe and Amal Fashanu were featured in the Freedom Issue of Blanck Magazine. More pictures below. Theres Alex Ekubo (a.k.a Johnny) up there BTW....LOL!

Monday, 28 April 2014

You loved it, i found it! Elohor Aisien's print peplum top!

Usually i'm not a huge fan of peplums but this................OMG!!! i'm seriously drooling over. Elohor looked stunning in her print sleeveless peplum top as she attended the Polo Avenue Fashion review last week. Love it? Well, heres how you can get yours. The top is by Clover Canyon (favorite brands to the likes of Khloe Kardashian, Solange and Beyonce). Available online here for $250 (N42,500). Another pic with its matching pants below:

Sunday, 27 April 2014

Trend Alert - Overalls. Plus, how to rock them!

It was the IT apparel in the 70's, 90's and now it is back in 2014. Overalls are hitting the fashion scene in the most chic way you can ever imagine.  Gone were the days when overalls where worn strictly in workshops and feilds - GUESS and Rag N Bone were some of the designers that gave the one piece clothing a whole new interpretation at fashion week. 

The most important tip to pulling overalls off is getting the fit right. These days, overalls have been designed to be more fitted to the body rather than the baggy shiouette we had years back.

Here are a few ways to rock the trend -

Face Off - Omotola Vs Traycee in alter-Ego!

Who wore the bright green print blouse and wrapper by Alter Ego better? Actress Omotola Jalade Ekeinde or TV personalty, Traycee?

Saturday, 26 April 2014

Nicki Minaj's new style - love it or hate it?

The ever dramatic female rapper Nicki Minaj has kinda like turned a new leaf.......stylewise that is. Over the past couple of weeks, she's been spotting really demure natural looks - totally stripped off her signature colored wigs, flamboyant costumes and makeup. Just like during the recent MTV movie awards, she looked beyond stunning in her head-toe ensemble. She even went ahead to bag the award for best dressed on E's fashion police - surprised? Hmmmm...... Do you like her new 'make-under'? Or do you miss the old 'nicki'? More pics below. She is one evry pretty girl now isn't she!

Special shoutout to my fabulous readers!

Special shoutout to all my fabulous readers. Thank you all for your prayers, wishes and patience. From the bottom of my heart, i am indeed grateful - God bless you all immeasurably. I'm back now however i might still be a little epileptic due to recovery but i'll do my best possible to keep up. BTW, please guys, fill me in......what did i miss? What's the latest in Nigerian fashion? What is trending? I've not been able to see a lot considering the fact that i've been indoor for almost 2months now! Can't wait to hear from you! Xoxo......

Friday, 18 April 2014

Reason for my long absence!

I can't start to narrate the whole thing guys cos i wouldn't even know where to start but in a nut shell, i've been seriously i'll over the past couple of weeks. It took me so sudden, i didn't get the chance to give you a notice. I was off work and blogging based on doctors advice. Thanks be to God, i'm strongly on my way to full recovery now. Many thanks to everyone for the your concerns and patience - i can't appreciate you enough. God bless you all in Jesus name. God willing i will be back sooner than you know. Missed you all so much #SadMuch......