Monday, 13 January 2014

Fashion from the 2014 Golden Globe Awards!

Hey friends, hope you all had a good weekend. Mine was quite relaxing. Lol! Okay now, yesterday was the Golden Globe Award last night and i was all confused if it was a night if recognition or 'fashion'. I saw top fashion like i've never seen seen before both in a good and well, not so good way. Here are the must see looks from the Golden Globe Awards 2014.

Julia Roberts in Dolce & Gabbana -  her tucked in shirt and tube dress got so many mixed reviews, was it a hit or miss for you?

Emma Watson in Dior Haute Couture - I really like this, do you?

EMMA WATSON photo | Emma Watson

Lupita Nyong'o - best dressed nominee

Olivia Wilde in Gucci

Angela Bassette - Best dressed nominee

Sofia Vegara in Zac Posen - Best dressed nominee. She just never lokks bad now does she *rolling eyes*

Melissa McCarthy - gorge!

Gabourey Sidibe

Paula Patton - am neither here nor there on this dress, what do you think?

Kerry Washington in Balenciaga - arguably the best looking pregnant woman i've ever seen. Best dressed nominee!

Rocsi Diaz - gorge!

 Maria Menounos

Zoe Saldana - disappointed!

 Mila Kunis

Heidi Klum - hmmmmmmm!!!


 Emma Roberts - a little too grown up but gorge!

Kaley Cuoco


Kate Beckinsale

 Lena Dunham

 Cate Blanchett - best dressed nominee! Sometimes i wonder if she's even human? Goodness!

Sandra Bullock - why sandra??? I was really looking forward to her dress and this just, oh well!

 Taylor Swift

Jessica Chastain

Kate Mara

 Julie Bowen

Lily Rabe

 Amy Adams - Best dressed nominee


 Reese Witherspoon

Who landed your best and worst looks?


  1. I love Zoe 's dress tho. Sola Lupita won best dressed,so pls cancsel that" nominee" .the girl is gorrrrrrrrrrrrrrge!!! Hollywood stars shd learn from her,she's proud of her dark but she makes me want to be darker. Seriously. Taylor looked great. I think Roberts' dress was good. Not everyone can pull the shirt thing off. Its a risk but I think she pulled it off. My sister in- law Kerry looked fan. Anyway I watched the show and there were a lot of great looks

  2. Girlfriend, you have absolutely no idea how much i ADORE Lupita - she is breathtaking to say the least and the award was well deserved. I agree with you on Taylor and Julia even though it wasn't my most fav look on her. And ehnehn *clears throat*, as u be Kerry sister-in-law, how we fit meet na? hahahahahahaha!!!!!!!!!!!!!